Monday, June 29, 2015

Just a few pics this week

I don't have time to write today, but here's a few pics of the beautiful ladies we baptized Saturday night and an amazing hike we went on our P-day.  Life is so Good!!

Tuesday, June 23, 2015

Hey Ya'll

Ok so...I am missing southern cooking now. But, it's ok. They do their best here! :D 

My companion and I are giving talks in sacrament next week and we have two people set to be baptized on the 28th at 7. Super excited. Elder Lira  and I ride our bikes on this one road a lot and it's super fun because there is this truck that every time it passes, it tries to fling gravel at us with its tires. haha It's super funny. It just makes me want to chase the truck and talk to him about Jesus Christ! :) 

Anyways, I'm loving it out here. I'm almost to 6 months. That's very strange. I'm almost 1/4th of the way done with my mission....WOAH. I guess it is a good thing it's going by fast. I really hope I can continue in my learning and growth after my mission. 

I think it's interesting when I hear someone say they have been "saved" but they are the same person they were before. If you haven't changed at all then what have you been "saved" from? Im not sure if that makes sense but I hope it does. We are meant to become better by following Jesus Christ and becoming more like him. Do our best and He will do the rest. But it's important to do our best. I don't think He said "follow me"  or "if ye love me, keep my commandments" just for fun. I think He meant it. "Be ye therefor perfect, even as your Father, which is in Heaven is perfect." Through the enabling power and saving power of Jesus Christ and His sacrifice for us, we can be made perfect. But we have a part to play too, otherwise He wouldn't have need to tell us anything. 

Anyways love yall! 

Your friend, Elder Sawyer Irvine.

Monday, June 15, 2015

Hey Ya'll


This is Elder Irvine. So I am now serving right next to downtown Boise but not in it. I can honestly say that there are some strange people in BOISE, but most of Idaho is cool :) I love my new area it is so much fun to meet new people and have new experiences. 

I want to encourage everyone to read Exodus 31 : 13. It talks about what the Sabbath day is and what the Lord wants it to be. Sabbath is so important. Inspiring and spiritually rejuvenating, the Sabbath day is essential for Christians to keep the spiritual power they need in order to combat each and every week against the temptations and negative influences we face that attempt to draw us away from the Savior.

 Brothers and Sisters, make time for the Sabbath. Now sometimes there are responsibilities that some of us hold which is understandable. However, I promise that when the time is made to dedicate yourself as much as you can to keeping the reverence of the Sabbath day each and every week, the Lord will ensure the blessings of Heaven to you and your family. I don't know any worldly or temporal pleasure or thing that is greater or more joyful than bringing  the promised blessings of Heaven in this life and in the life to come. That is my testimony of the Sabbath day. I encourage you all to gain the same testimony if you haven't already and then increase your testimony and become immovable and always abounding in good works as it says in Mosiah 5: 15. Yall should read that scripture too, out of the Book of Mormon. 

My message in sticks!
In the name of Jesus Christ, Amen.
Elder Irvine

Tuesday, June 2, 2015


Fishing on P-day, caught a Bass :)
Did all of you know that you are my friends? I wasn't sure, so I wanted to make sure ya'll knew. I know I don't know everyone super well but that's ok because you're still my friends. Friends to me have always meant support, help, lift, inspiration, protection and love. But, I suppose that really everything that I listed comes from love? All you really need is love. Do we love our friends? I do.  I love all ya'll!  Maybe I love some more than others but that's just because I know some better. 

Friends are really important because you have to have love in your life. If you don't then it just ain't gonna work out too well. So, let's make sure we love our friends, all of them. It doesn't mean you have to take cookies over but I do hope that everyone knows that if they needed some advice or an ear to listen, that I would love to. And I'm hopeful that everyone could say that to me and to one another. As a missionary, that's what we do every day. We listen. We support. We Love. I would challenge everyone to keep each other in mind a little more this week and hopefully build on becoming everyone's friend. Thank you everyone for your support. 

Love, Your friend
Elder Irvine